Accident Cessna 172N N2140E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288017

Date:Friday 1 October 2010
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2140E
MSN: 17271168
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:12701 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wabash, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wabash Municipal Airport, IN (KIWH)
Destination airport:Wabash Municipal Airport, IN (KIWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor (CFI) and student had been practicing touch-and-go landings and were planning a full-stop landing. The airplane touched down on the grass airstrip slightly faster than normal and approximately 100 feet beyond the approach end of the runway. The CFI took authority of the airplane's controls and applied brakes. As the airplane approached the end of the runway, the CFI applied left rudder to avoid a ditch in front of the airplane. Subsequently, the right main landing gear went into the ditch and the airplane flipped over. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the vertical stabilizer and rudder were bent. The CFI reported that there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane. He further stated that they should have landed on the adjacent asphalt runway or performed a go-around after overshooting the final approach leg during the landing.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed during the landing and certificated flight instructor's failure to execute a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA004

Location