Runway excursion Accident Grumman G-164 Tubo Ag-Cat N48417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288019

Date:Friday 1 October 2010
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Owen Flying Service Inc
Registration: N48417
MSN: 26B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:12500 hours
Engine model:Walter M601E-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edison, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Edison, GA (NA )
Destination airport:Edison, GA (NA )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a routine agricultural application flight, the pilot noted that the right rudder pedal felt soft. He returned to the airport at the conclusion of the flight and, just after touchdown, applied pressure to both brake pedals to stop the airplane; while the left brake operated normally, the right brake was ineffective. The airplane subsequently departed the runway and was substantially damaged. A postaccident examination revealed evidence of brake fluid leakage at the internal fuselage hydraulic line fitting. No reliable determination of the brake fluid quantity prior to the accident could be made as the right brake system had been compromised during the accident, but testing of the system with replacement fluid lines showed normal operation.

Probable Cause: Leakage of hydraulic fluid from the internal fuselage line fitting, resulting in a subsequent loss of the right brake's effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA011

Location