Accident Gingerich Alton N9049S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288021

Date:Friday 1 October 2010
Time:11:09 LT
Type:Gingerich Alton
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9049S
MSN: 1001
Total airframe hrs:73 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nappanee, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nappanee, IN (C03)
Destination airport:Nappanee, IN (C03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after takeoff, about 250 feet above ground level (agl), the engine experienced a total loss of power. He reduced the throttle to idle and attempted to land on the runway; however, there was not enough distance remaining. He subsequently pushed the throttle forward and the engine regained power. As the airplane reached approximately 250 feet agl, the engine lost power again. The pilot subsequently set up for a forced landing to a harvested corn field immediately west of the airport. The airplane nosed over during the emergency landing. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA002

Location