Accident Cessna 150F N3569L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288023

Date:Thursday 30 September 2010
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Benjerman Saurdiff
Registration: N3569L
MSN: 15062369
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4057 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Pole, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Pole, AK (95Z)
Destination airport:North Pole, AK (95Z)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, about 50 miles per hour, the airplane swerved left. He stated that the nose wheel dug into the dirt runway during the swerve, and the airplane nosed over. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left nose wheel steering linkage rod end was fractured. Magnified optical examination of the linkage fracture surfaces and surrounding area revealed fracture features and deformation patterns consistent with a bending overstress separation. No indication of preexisting cracking, such as fatigue or corrosion, was noted.

Probable Cause: The overstress separation of the left nose wheel steering linkage rod end during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10LA101

Location