Accident Cessna 172B N7560X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288025

Date:Wednesday 29 September 2010
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7560X
MSN: 17248060
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3339 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oconomowoc, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Hudson, MI
Destination airport:Oconomowoc, WI (OWI8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot purchased the float-equipped airplane on the day of the accident. During landing on the turf runway, one of the airplane's floats dug into the terrain and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed that the vertical stabilizer and rudder were bent.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing the float-equipped airplane on a turf runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA578
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA578

Location