Runway excursion Accident Cessna T182T N2439W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288027

Date:Tuesday 28 September 2010
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2439W
MSN: T18208529
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:480 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Downers Grove, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville, IL
Destination airport:Downers Grove, IL (LL22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that although the airplane touched down a little bit faster than he anticipated during the initial landing roll, he thought he would be able to stop the airplane within the remaining runway. He later realized that he would not be able to stop but it was too late for him to abort the landing. The airplane departed the end of the runway and impacted a ditch. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane and opined that he should have performed a go-around. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the nose landing gear was collapsed, the firewall was bent, and the left wing was bent aft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper airspeed during landing, which resulted in a runway overrun, and his delayed decision to execute a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA577
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA577

Location