Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6819L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288028

Date:Tuesday 28 September 2010
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Dusti Navarro
Registration: N6819L
MSN: 18-7409103
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1820 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, during a local flight he elected to make an off-airport landing. During the landing, the main landing gear encountered a ditch that had been obscured by tall grass and, when the landing gear struck the ditch, the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for an off-airport landing, resulting in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA103

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1993 N6819L Private 0 Happy Valley, AK sub

Location