Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N4036E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288041

Date:Friday 24 September 2010
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4036E
MSN: 18-7809042
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5380 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Sulphur Springs, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Destination airport:White Sulphur Springs, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he planned on landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane in an open field in front of a friend's mountain cabin. The pilot made his first approach to the landing area, dragging the airplane's wheels across the landing area to test the roughness of the terrain before landing. The pilot then initiated a go-around and planned on landing during the next pass. Immediately upon initiating the go-around, the pilot reported that he encountered severe turbulence over the tree-populated terrain outside the periphery of his landing area. The turbulence forced the airplane down through the trees and into the ground. The pilot egressed the cockpit and the airplane was consumed by a post-impact fire. The pilot stated that the airplane had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a go-around in turbulent wind conditions, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA469
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA469

Location