Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N5364H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288042

Date:Friday 24 September 2010
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5364H
MSN: 15284093
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9436 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tea, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tea, SD (Y14)
Destination airport:Yankton-Chan Gurney Airport, SD (YKN/KYKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 200 feet above ground level after takeoff, the airplane's engine lost total power. The pilot elected to perform a forced landing in a corn field. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted corn stalks and muddy terrain and nosed over. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of fuel in the fuel tanks and the tanks were not compromised. Fuel was added to the fuel tanks and the engine was test run. The engine operated at various power settings with no anomalies found.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA573
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA573

Location