Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 N260ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288046

Date:Wednesday 22 September 2010
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Plane Nonsense Inc
Registration: N260ND
MSN: 2842055
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:6737 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlboro, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwood Memorial Airport, MA (OWD/KOWD)
Destination airport:Marlboro, MA (9B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he verified the wind direction and speed by observing the windsock before attempting to land. During the first attempt, he executed a go-around due to excessive altitude. During a second attempt, the pilot initiated a forward slip and landed the airplane two-thirds down the runway. After touchdown, he applied brake pressure, but the airplane continued off the end of the runway and impacted a fence, substantially damaging the fuselage and wings. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that it was the first time he had landed at the airport and that it was the shortest runway he had ever attempted to land on. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had performed a go-around.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown point and failure to perform a go-around in a timely manner, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA496
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA496

Location