Accident Piper PA-18-150 N24P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288050

Date:Tuesday 21 September 2010
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N24P
MSN: 18-8109073
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3184 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rainy Pass Lodg, AK (64K)
Destination airport:RainyPass Lodge, AK (64K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing the float-equipped airplane on a lake in visual meteorological conditions during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. Shortly after touchdown, a gust of wind turned the airplane, and the pilot elected to abort the landing. He said when he applied full throttle and carburetor heat to takeoff, the engine "stumbled and hesitated" and the airplane would not climb. The airplane descended and landed hard on the nearby tundra, causing substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot and the sole passenger were not injured. In his written report to the NTSB, the pilot noted that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane that contributed to the accident, and that he should have applied the carburetor heat more slowly while operating at altitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot's rapid application of throttle and carburetor heat causing the engine to hesitate and lose power during takeoff following an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA097

Location