Accident Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat N8157K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288051

Date:Tuesday 21 September 2010
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Fehmel Planes Inc
Registration: N8157K
MSN: 591B
Total airframe hrs:8357 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blessing, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:BAY CITY, TX (T84)
Destination airport:BAY CITY, TX (T84)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an aerial application flight over a cotton field. While applying the load, the pilot lost awareness of his proximity to obstacles and the airplane collided with a transmission wire. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical fin and rudder, and the pilot subsequently lost control of the airplane. The airplane then impacted a small body of water.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from wires while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA553
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA553

Location