ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288053
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-SEP-2010 |
Time: | 09:00 LT |
Type: | Skykits Corporation Savannah |
Owner/operator: | Skykits Corp |
Registration: | N63XT |
MSN: | 06-11-51-551 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Springville, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Paris-Henry County Airport, TN (PHT/KPHT) |
Destination airport: | Springville, TN (N/A) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The purpose of the flight was for the flight instructor to give instruction to the pilot and endorse him for a light sport aircraft sea rating. The flight instructor reported that during the initial landing on a lake, as the water line moved about three-quarters of the way up the floats, the airplane suddenly pitched over and became inverted. The pilot receiving instruction believed the airplane struck an object during landing. A post-accident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the right float sustained substantial damage consistent with contact with an object and that no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies were found. The object struck by the seaplane could not be identified.
Probable Cause: Collision with an unknown object during landing.
Sources:
NTSB ERA10CA495
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 10 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location