Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N333NA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288054

Date:Sunday 19 September 2010
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N333NA
MSN: 28-26714
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3759 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carthage, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS)
Destination airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he departed with about 47 gallons of fuel onboard for a 551-nautical mile cross-country flight. About 3 hours and 15 minutes into the flight, the pilot became concerned with the rate of fuel consumption. The pilot stated that he elected to change his destination to obtain fuel and shortly thereafter the left fuel tank was empty. The pilot then switched back to the right fuel tank and looked for a place to conduct an emergency landing. During the approach for a forced landing the engine changed from idle to full power for 10 to 15 seconds before experiencing a complete loss of power. The airplane's nose dropped and impacted the roof of an unoccupied barn near vertically. During recovery of the airplane, no fuel was found on site or in the airplane's fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's improper fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA550
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA550

Location