Loss of control Accident Mosquito Aviation XEL UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288057

Date:Sunday 19 September 2010
Time:12:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mosx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mosquito Aviation XEL
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 1097
Engine model:Zanzottera MZ 202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Halifax, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanson, MA (28M)
Destination airport:Hanson, MA (28M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ultralight helicopter was observed flying low over a lake and then hovering over a swamp area with trees. When the helicopter was hovering just above the trees, the tail section yawed left and right, followed by the main rotor blades tipping left and right. The helicopter then entered a spin and nosed over and impacted the trees. A postaccident examination did not reveal any evidence of failures of the helicopter or its components that would have prevented normal operations prior to impact. The pilot purchased the helicopter as a kit and constructed it at the manufacturer's facility with their assistance. Before it was completely built, the pilot departed the facility with the helicopter and declined to receive 10 hours of flight instruction offered by the kit manufacturer. The pilot had his Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) medical certificate revoked 3 years prior to the accident and did not hold a helicopter rating. However, the pilot may have had experience in another type of helicopter and may have accumulated about 12 hours of flight time in the accident helicopter prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while hovering. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's limited experience operating the helicopter make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA488
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA488

Location