Accident Bell OH-58A N38FA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288061

Date:Saturday 18 September 2010
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A
Owner/operator:B
Registration: N38FA
MSN: 40999
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Allison T63-A-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Covington, TN
Destination airport:Covington, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb on an aerial application flight, the helicopter's engine lost power while at 30 feet above ground level and in translational lift. The pilot stated that the engine began surging and the helicopter began losing altitude and impacted the ground. A postaccident examination of the helicopter's fuel system by the owner revealed particulate matter in the fuel nozzle. When the nozzle was examined by the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) it had no carbon deposits, indicating that it had been cleaned prior to shipment. An examination of the fuel nozzle after a postaccident engine run revealed carbon deposits on the surface. The engine was then placed in an engine test cell and operated normally with no hesitation or abnormalities noted. The NTSB's materials laboratory determined the particulate matter to be torque stripe material. Although it could not be determined where the particulate matter came from, it is likely that it restricted the fuel supply to the engine and resulted in the loss of power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to contamination of the helicopter's fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA484
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA484

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 April 2003 N38FA Farm Aviation Inc. 0 CALIPATRIA, California sub
1 March 2012 N38FA B & S Air INC 0 Near Weedon Field Airport - KEUF, Eufaula, AL sub
Heavy landing

Location