Accident Cessna 320 N56VP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288062

Date:Saturday 18 September 2010
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320
Owner/operator:Association Of Orthopedic Services Pa
Registration: N56VP
MSN: 320-0036
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3219 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-470-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Prairie Municipal Airport, TX (KGPM)
Destination airport:Denton Municipal Airport, TX (KDTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight the student pilot performed four uneventful touch-and-go practice takeoffs and landings at one airport and then proceeded to another airport to make a soft-field landing on the grass runway. When the landing gear was extended, the landing gear indicator light did not illuminate. The annunciator lights were checked (press-to-test) and operated normally. He confirmed that the nose landing gear was only partially extended by looking in the convex mirrors mounted in on the engine nacelles. After the pilots cycled the landing gear several times and attempted to perform a manual extension least three times, the certificated flight instructor landed the airplane and the nose gear folded. A postaccident inspection revealed that the push-pull rod that connects the gear transmission to the nose gear had separated, damaging the wing spar and several fuselage ribs.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear push-pull rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA567
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA567

Location