Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9764P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288065

Date:Thursday 16 September 2010
Time:15:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9764P
MSN: 18-7709004
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coal Creek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coal Creek, AK (L20)
Destination airport:Gelvin's Cabins, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing on a 600-foot-long dirt, gravel, and turf covered airstrip, the airplane bounced, and he inadvertently applied the brakes. The airplane nosed over on the second touchdown, coming to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot and passenger received minor injuries. The flight was conducted as a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and noted in his report to the NTSB that the accident might have been avoided if he had not locked the brakes when the airplane bounced on landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA095

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 November 2012 N9764P Bigfoot Aviation LLC 0 Canton, Georgia sub

Location