Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-18 N9699P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288066

Date:Wednesday 15 September 2010
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9699P
MSN: 18-4559
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK (0Z3)
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK (0Z3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: Both pilots' failure to see and avoid each other during initial climb, resulting in a midair collision. Contributing to the accident was the pilot of N9699P's inability to use his airplane's radio for air traffic advisories.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10LA094

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 August 1998 N2FD Private 0 Dillingham, AK sub

Location