Hard landing Accident Cessna 172P N97921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288070

Date:Wednesday 15 September 2010
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Kent State University
Registration: N97921
MSN: 17276240
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stow, OH (1G3)
Destination airport:Stow, OH (1G3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was high on final approach and that she initiated a slip in order to lose altitude. During the landing flare, the airplane descended faster than she anticipated and touched down hard, bouncing 4 or 5 times down the runway. The pilot applied brakes and was able to regain control, stopping the airplane on the runway. A postaccident inspection revealed substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA552
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA552

Location