Accident Douglas AD-3W Skyraider 122883,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288071

Date:Friday 9 May 1952
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-3W Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 122883
MSN: 7005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS San Diego, CA/VC-11 (04:30)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Lt Leonard S. Woodward (28) and two other crew members lost at sea. Three Skyraider on a routine training flight. One failed to arrive at a scheduled rendezvouse at sea. No radioed word was heard.

Sources:

AAIR (KCR) 10 MAY 52
Find a Grave 9 MAY 1952
Daily News (Los Angeles) 10 May 1952, p4