Loss of control Accident AeroLites Bearcat UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288073

Date:Wednesday 15 September 2010
Time:06:20 LT
Type:AeroLites Bearcat
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: UNK
Engine model:Rotax 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mineola, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mineola, TX
Destination airport:Mineola, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot was flying an unregistered light sport airplane when the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot stated that he attempted to deploy the ballistic parachute but was unable due to the parachute's safety ring not being properly attached. The pilot then attempted to perform a forced landing to a field but inadvertently stalled the airplane. The airplane impacted terrain, resulting in substantial damage. A postaccident examination revealed that the engine's oil injection pump failed and that the safety ring for the parachute had vibrated loose. The engine was not being maintained by a maintenance inspection program and maintenance documents were not available.

Probable Cause: Failure of the oil injection pump resulting in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA541
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA541

Location