Accident Cessna 150M N45624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288074

Date:Tuesday 14 September 2010
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Roberto Guerrero
Registration: N45624
MSN: 15076995
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5509 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo commercial pilot was doing full stop night landings, to become night current under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said on his third landing, he noticed that the vertical approach slope indicator (VASI) lights were becoming red over red indicating that he was below the glide slope. He said he should have applied full power. The pilot reported that the airplane continued to descend, and struck the elevated instrument landing system (ILS) runway centerline lights and terrain short of the runway. He said there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The airplane's fuselage sustained substantial damage during the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance during a night approach, resulting in a collision with terrain short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA089

Location