Accident Cessna 182S N313MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288075

Date:Monday 13 September 2010
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Abrams David
Registration: N313MA
MSN: 18280238
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toms River, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toms River-Ocean County Airport, NJ (MJX/KMJX)
Destination airport:Toms River-Ocean County Airport, NJ (MJX/KMJX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was preparing to return to his home airport. He began to taxi to the runway about 30 minutes after sunset. While taxiing, the airplane's left wing impacted an unlit, unoccupied truck, resulting in substantial damage to the wing. A review of security camera footage revealed that the truck was parked partly on the taxiway and that the airplane was on the taxiway centerline with the landing light illuminated when the impact occurred. A Notice to Airmen was in effect at the time of the accident, closing the taxiways and runway, but only pertained to aircraft 13,500 pounds and above. Another Notice to Airmen, closing the taxiways to all aircraft, took effect about 1 hour after the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout during a night taxi. Contributing to the accident was the improper parking of a ground vehicle partially onto the taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA479
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA479

Location