Accident Lewis Brandon Scott EXTERMINATOR N815SL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288082

Date:Sunday 12 September 2010
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Lewis Brandon Scott EXTERMINATOR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N815SL
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:342 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockford, IL (1C8)
Destination airport:Rockford, IL (1C8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the gyrocopter was practicing takeoffs and landings when the accident occurred. He stated that he made 12 takeoffs, lifting off to a height 5 to 10 feet above the runway then touching back down prior to the accident flight. The pilot stated that on the last takeoff, the gyrocopter turned sideways and the momentum of the rotor blades resulted in the gyrocopter rolling onto its side. This resulted in substantial damage to the main rotor blades and left horizontal stabilizer when they contacted the ground. The pilot reported there were no mechanical problems with the gyrocopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the gyrocopter while practicing takeoffs and landings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA537
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA537

Location