Accident Cessna 150L N1612Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288083

Date:Saturday 11 September 2010
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Roni Carmon
Registration: N1612Q
MSN: 15072912
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK
Destination airport:Kenai, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The local personal flight was operating under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 when the accident occurred. The private pilot reported that he and a passenger were attempting to takeoff from a remote lake in his float-equipped airplane. During the initial climb, the airplane struck trees on the perimeter of the lake, became inverted in the trees, and caught fire. The pilot and passenger were not injured, but the airplane received structural damage to the fuselage and wings. The pilot was not certificated for seaplane operations, and noted in his report to the NTSB that he had probably overloaded the airplane prior to takeoff. He indicated there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff from a remote lake after overloading the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of a seaplane rating.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA090

Location