Accident Piper J5A N35589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288084

Date:Saturday 11 September 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J5A
Owner/operator:Russ Landers
Registration: N35589
MSN: 5-693
Total airframe hrs:1573 hours
Engine model:Continental C90 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickaloon, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chickaloon, AK
Destination airport:Chickaloon, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot was practicing touch and go landings at a private airstrip under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The pilot reported that after touching down long on the runway, he applied full power, and the engine "coughed," and did not produce takeoff power. He said he was approaching the end of the runway and applied too much brake, and the airplane nosed over. He said previously the engine had been running rich at idle. He also reported that he could have cleared the engine on final. He said his instructor who was watching, told him when he applied power a cloud of black smoke emitted from the engine. He said the right wing, right lift-strut, and rudder were substantially damaged in the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of brakes during a rejected takeoff, resulting in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 2016 N35589 Private 0 Sterling, AK sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location