Hard landing Accident Denney Kitfox 2 N598AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288089

Date:Friday 10 September 2010
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Charles Whitmer
Registration: N598AL
MSN: 598
Total airframe hrs:340 hours
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mizan Teferi Airport (MTF/HAMT)
Destination airport:Mizan Teferi Airport (MTF/HAMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was on a personal local flight, operating under Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The pilot reported that during landing, the airplane landed hard, and bounced back into the air. He said he added power to go around, but the airplane drifted left of the runway, and the right wing struck a signpost. He said the airplane spun around the post, and impacted the ground. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane, and that the airplane sustained substantial damage to its right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper aircraft control during landing and the subsequent go-around, resulting in a hard landing, and a collision with a signpost.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA086

Location