Accident Piper PA-28-161 N3560B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288094

Date:Thursday 9 September 2010
Time:11:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Donnair Aviation
Registration: N3560B
MSN: 28-8016182
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11058 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buchanan, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dowagiac, MI (C91)
Destination airport:Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at 3,000 feet above mean sea level (msl) the engine lost all power. The pilot executed a forced landing in a corn field. A postaccident inspection of the engine revealed the heads on the No. 3 cylinder intake valve lifter and the No. 4 cylinder intake valve lifter were fractured with a portion of the head separated. The entire head of the No.4 cylinder exhaust valve lifter was separated from the lifter body and the fractured surface on the body was completely smeared from impact damage. The extensive damage to the No. 4 cylinder exhaust valve likely indicated it was the first failure in the sequence; however, the damage precluded a determination of the failure mode. Six pieces of the separated sections from the remaining valve lifter heads were found inside the crankcase. Their fractured surfaces did not show any indications of fatigue. The engine had accumulated 1,637 hours since the overhaul. Reconditioned lifters were installed on the engine during the overhaul.

Probable Cause: A failure of the engine's No. 3 and No. 4 cylinder valve lifters for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA531
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA531

Location