Accident Piper PA-18-150 N83395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288096

Date:Wednesday 8 September 2010
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83395
MSN: 18-7609119
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicken, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tok Airport, AK (TKJ/PFTO)
Destination airport:Tok Airport, AK (TKJ/PFTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported he and the sole passenger were on a personal Title 14 CFR Part 91 flight en route to a hunting site. While maneuvering at a low altitude to assess weather conditions and determine the viability of flying through a pass, he said he encountered turbulence and a strong downdraft. He immediately added engine power to climb, but the downdraft pushed the airplane below the tops of tall Spruce trees. The pilot said he was unable to avoid the trees, and struck trees with the right wing and then the nose of the airplane. The airplane continued to fly, and he was able to return to his home airport, where the right main landing gear collapsed on landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and right horizontal stabilizer. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to fly at a low altitude in terrain and weather conditions conducive to turbulence and downdrafts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA096

Location