Accident Piper PA-28-235 N32025,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288097

Date:Tuesday 7 September 2010
Time:08:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32025
MSN: 28-7510008
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3170 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paradise Lakes Estates, California -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paradise Lakes Estates, CA
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was taxiing to the run up area when the right wing collided with a chain link fence. The right wing tip tank caught fire, and the airplane turned to the right, coming to a stop with the nose into the fence. The right wing sustained crush damage and fire damage. About a year before this accident, the airport's water well had become inoperative, and a new well was installed with the chain link fence around it, closer to the taxiway. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that the fence line (on the right side) to taxiway centerline is 19 feet. The tree line (on the left side) to taxiway centerline is 25 feet. The airplane's total wingspan is 33 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a fence during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA451
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA451

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 2010 N32025 Private 0 Lamont, California sub

Location