Loss of control Accident North Wing Uum Inc SPORT X2 N374WZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288104

Date:Monday 6 September 2010
Time:08:27 LT
Type:North Wing Uum Inc SPORT X2
Owner/operator:Carroll Liverman
Registration: N374WZ
MSN: LS7012
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winterville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winterville, NC (NC47)
Destination airport:Winterville, NC (NC47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made a normal approach to the runway with a light headwind in his experimental light sport, weight-shift trike. During the landing flare, with the trike about 5 to 10 feet above the ground, it encountered a gust of wind. The pilot was unable to straighten the trike and it impacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The wind was reported as calm at an airport 8 miles to the north at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing during an encounter with a wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA470
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA470

Location