Accident Cullis ULTRACRUISER SPORT N716CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288106

Date:Sunday 5 September 2010
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Cullis ULTRACRUISER SPORT
Owner/operator:
Registration: N716CS
MSN: 532
Total airframe hrs:18 hours
Engine model:Hummel 37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Defiance, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bryan, OH (0G6)
Destination airport:Defiance, OH (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he landed on a 1,500-foot-long strip of grass near his friend's house. According to the pilot, after landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane sustained substantial damage when it came to an abrupt stop while taxiing on the rough terrain. As a result of the airplane's abrupt stop, the nose lunged forward and the propeller impacted the terrain. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA530
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA530

Location