Accident Piper PA-18-160 N9128D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288107

Date:Sunday 5 September 2010
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9128D
MSN: 18-6509
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arctic Village, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arctic Village, AK
Destination airport:Arctic Village, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was operating under Title 14, CFR Part 91 as a local personal flight when the accident occurred. The solo private pilot reported he was landing at a rough and uneven off-airport site in a tailwheel airplane equipped with 31-inch tundra tires. He said as he entered the landing flare, the tailwheel hit a raised portion of the landing surface, which pushed the tail up, and pushed the nose of the airplane down, resulting in the propeller striking the ground. When the propeller hit the ground, the pilot said he was unable to maintain control, and the airplane nosed over, sustaining structural damage to both wings and rudder. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane that precipitated the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 1987 N9128D Private 0 Wolf Point, MT sub
7 November 1992 N9128D Sky Signs Inc. 0 Columbia, SC sub

Location