Fuel exhaustion Accident Acro Sport II N819WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288108

Date:Sunday 5 September 2010
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N819WW
MSN: 273
Total airframe hrs:143 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plum City, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hastings, MN (49MN)
Destination airport:Mondovi, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he departed with approximately 10 gallons of fuel onboard the experimental amateur-built airplane. About 20 minutes into the cross-country flight, the airplane's engine lost power and the pilot performed a forced landing to rolling terrain. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Additionally, the on-scene inspection revealed that the fuel system was intact and that the fuel sight gauge indicated that the fuel level was low.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA525
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA525

Location