Loss of control Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N1370V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288111

Date:Saturday 4 September 2010
Time:08:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:James G Ratliff
Registration: N1370V
MSN: 75-5185
Total airframe hrs:9163 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, GA (62GA)
Destination airport:Tullahoma-Northern Airport, TN (THA/KTHA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after takeoff, at an altitude of 100 feet above the ground, the engine's right side cowling door became unsecured. He stated that the door was banging in the air flapping onto the top of the cowling. As the pilot began to maneuver toward the airport to land, the cowling started to move to the closed position, and the pilot attempted to further close the door with rudder input. The pilot stated that he was fixated on keeping the cowling closed and inadvertently let the airspeed slow to the point that the airplane started to descend rapidly. The pilot applied full power to recover, but did not have enough altitude to regain flying speed. The airplane impacted trees, resulting in substantial damage to the upper and lower wings. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the cowling camlocks and found them to be in good condition.

Probable Cause: The pilot's diverted attention toward an unsecured engine cowl door after takeoff which resulted in his failure to maintain airspeed and altitude. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA465
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA465

Location