Accident Cessna 150C N2068Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288113

Date:Friday 3 September 2010
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2068Z
MSN: 15059868
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fields, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denio, NV (E85)
Destination airport:Fields, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was performing an off-airport landing on a dry lake bed in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. During landing he flared too high and the airplane touched down hard. The airplane bounced two times and, as it began to slow, it veered to the left. The right main landing gear collapsed, which resulted in structural damage to the right wing. The pilot stated that he felt that his perception of his vertical position was affected by the featureless, white landing surface. Postaccident examination of the airplane by the pilot revealed that the tailwheel was separated due to a broken spring and remained attached to the fuselage by the tailwheel steering links. The pilot further stated that he felt that the damage to the tailwheel spring was a result of the hard landing and subsequent bounces. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane or flight control systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare, resulting in a bounced landing and loss of directional control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inaccurate perception of the airplane's proximity to the ground as a result of the featureless white landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA453
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA453

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 2014 N2068Z 0 Wellington, Nevada sub
Loss of control

Location