ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288116
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-SEP-2010 |
Time: | 17:00 LT |
Type: | Quicksilver MX-2 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N7108Z |
MSN: | PS1950 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lake City, Florida -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lake City, FL (15FL) |
Destination airport: | Lake City, FL (15FL) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot completed a preflight inspection of the airplane and a run-up check of the engine, noting no anomalies. During the initial climb, the pilot noted that the engine coolant temperature had risen above its normal range, and he responded by reducing engine power. He also turned the airplane left toward the overrun area for a perpendicular runway. The engine coolant temperature continued to rise as the pilot pitched the airplane for the best glide speed. As the pilot continued to maneuver the airplane, the sink rate was increasing, so he applied full power, with no accompanying response from the engine. During the attempted landing, the pilot gradually lost control of the airplane as it slowed, and subsequently struck a pool enclosure attached to a home. A postaccident examination of the engine found contamination within the carburetors; the pistons, connecting rods, and crankcase exhibited a black/brown glaze; and the lower piston rings exhibited extreme carbon build-up; however, no definitive cause for the rise in engine coolant temperature or the reported partial loss of engine power could be determined. The reported temperature and dew point at an airport located 34 nautical miles from the accident site were conducive to the formation of "serious" carburetor icing at glide engine power settings; however, given that the engine was operating at a very high power output when the reported loss of power occurred, it was unlikely that carburetor icing contributed to the partial loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Sources:
NTSB ERA10LA463
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location