Loss of control Accident Lancair N320CY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288117

Date:Thursday 2 September 2010
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Lancair
Owner/operator:Donald Yeager
Registration: N320CY
MSN: 384-320-139
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McMinnville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McMinnville-Warren County Airport, TN (RNC/KRNC)
Destination airport:McMinnville-Warren County Airport, TN (RNC/KRNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he taxied to the runway for the purpose of performing a high speed taxi run. After an engine run-up, he latched the two canopy latches on the right side and scanned the instrument panel, noticing that the cylinder head temperature and oil temperature were rising. He stated that his attention was diverted in concern of the rising temperature and did not recall if he latched the two latches on the left side of the canopy. He started the takeoff roll and after becoming airborne, he noticed the canopy opening on the left side. The pilot attempted to latch the canopy, but realized it would take both hands, and continued to climb to pattern altitude while trimming the aircraft for better airspeed control. He then pulled the throttle back to slow the airspeed and attempted to latch the canopy. The canopy started flapping up and down, and when he tried to secure it shut with his hands he was not be able to control the airplane. He stated that debris was flying everywhere and the wind blew off his headset. When he realized that he was getting low he added full engine power and looked for a clear area; shortly thereafter the airplane collided with the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly latch the cockpit canopy prior to takeoff, resulting in his diverted attention and failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA461
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA461

Location