Runway excursion Accident Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat N7502Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288118

Date:Thursday 2 September 2010
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Larry Wright
Registration: N7502Y
MSN: 821B
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:9036 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-1-151A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murtaugh, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Murtaugh, ID (N/A)
Destination airport:Murtaugh, ID (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing he noticed the wind intensity was increasing at the private airstrip. He departed again for his fifth aerial application flight of the day. While on the takeoff, as the tail was lifting off the ground, a gust of wind struck the airplane and it veered towards the right. The airplane exited the runway surface and struck a power pole, substantially damaging the wings, fuselage and empennage. The nearest weather reporting station, located about 13 miles from the accident airstrip, reported wind at 13 knots gusting to 19 knots. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind and failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA444
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA444

Location