Loss of control Accident Piper PA-20 N1594A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288120

Date:Wednesday 1 September 2010
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1594A
MSN: 20-833
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:3271 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akhiok, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Destination airport:Akhiok, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was on a personal cross-country flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said he had arrived at an abandoned gravel airstrip, and was making a low pass to assess wind and runway conditions for landing. He said while making a pass 12-15 feet above the ground, he decided the conditions were not right for landing due to a crosswind. He reported that as he applied power to terminate the low pass, a gust of wind from the right rolled the airplane to the left, and the left wing struck the ground. The pilot said despite full rudder, aileron, and power, he was unable to overcome the roll. The pilot said there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident, and that the wings and fuselage sustained substantial damage during the accident. The pilot said he had not realized how the topography around the strip influenced the crosswind, and how fast the weather conditions were changing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA082

Location