Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3969K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288124

Date:Tuesday 31 August 2010
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Andair Aircraft Rental And Instruction
Registration: N3969K
MSN: 28-23853
Total airframe hrs:4802 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anderson Municipal Airport, IN (AID/KAID)
Destination airport:Anderson Municipal Airport, IN (AID/KAID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting an introductory flight with two passengers. During departure, the airplane did not continue climbing or gain altitude due to the high density altitude. The airplane started to descend and he lowered the nose. The airplane continued to sink and it sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff due to degraded airplane performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA518
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA518

Location