Loss of control Accident Brunner-Winkle Bird CK N765N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288128

Date:Tuesday 31 August 2010
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Brunner-Winkle Bird CK
Owner/operator:Jenkins George Merritt
Registration: N765N
MSN: CK4033
Total airframe hrs:1516 hours
Engine model:Continental W670 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagles Mere, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagles Mere, PA (40PN)
Destination airport:Eagles Mere, PA (40PN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The antique biplane had recently undergone a complete restoration, including an overhaul of the engine. The accident flight was one of the first flights since the restoration was completed. After performing a preflight inspection, the pilot departed from the runway and during the takeoff climb, the engine "coughed," several times. The pilot checked the engine instruments and evaluated the engine condition, while remaining in the traffic pattern. After noticing no anomalies with the engine instruments, the pilot decided to fly to another airport, about 4 miles away. He landed uneventfully and taxied back for departure. Upon takeoff, as the airplane was about 3/4 down the runway, and at an altitude of about 150 feet, the engine lost power completely. The pilot was unable to land straight ahead due to trees and terrain, and decided to return to the airport. During the turn, the airplane stalled, and impacted the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed that during the restoration, the inside of the fuel tank was coated with an FAA approved product specifically designed for sealing older fuel tanks. This coating peeled off in large sheets and collected in the sump of the tank, blocking the fuel supply to the carburetor.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of degradation of the fuel tank coating which blocked the fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA458
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA458

Location