Accident Aviat A-1B N20HY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288130

Date:Monday 30 August 2010
Time:20:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:National Park Service
Registration: N20HY
MSN: 2001
Total airframe hrs:1903 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bettles Field, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Coldfoot Airport, AK (CXF/PACX)
Destination airport:Bettles Airport, AK (BTT/PABT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the flight he observed smoke in the cockpit and smelled burning oil. He noted a rise in oil temperature, followed by a decrease in oil pressure, and an unusual vibration in the floorboards, control stick, and rudder. He elected to make a precautionary landing on a sandbar. He reported that on short final to the sandbar, he turned the fuel and electrical systems off, and that the propeller was windmilling. While landing, the left wingtip hit brush and the airplane veered to the left, at which point the right wingtip struck the ground. The airplane then nosed down and the propeller struck the sandbar. A postaccident examination revealed that the engine oil was at a normal level and did not smell burned; no evidence of leaks were found. The engine was removed from the airplane and successfully run on an engine test stand with no mechanical anomalies or leaks noted. An examination of the propeller showed aft bending and torsional twisting, with multiple leading edge gouges and chordwise scratching, consistent with the propeller being under power and striking the ground multiple times during the landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable off-airport landing site for a precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10TA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10TA080

Location