Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 210 N210PR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288131

Date:Monday 30 August 2010
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Black Star Aviation LLC
Registration: N210PR
MSN: 64883
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houma, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Angelo-Mathis Field, TX (SJT/KSJT)
Destination airport:Houma-Terrebonne Airport, LA (HUM/KHUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the first leg of a cross-country flight, the pilot refueled the airplane with about 55 gallons. The flight then proceeded to the destination airport and experienced a total loss of power about 3 hours later. The pilot elected to conduct a forced landing to a cane field, during which the airplane impacted the ground hard and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The pilot reported that the airplane normally burned about 17 gallons an hour and that he expected to land at the destination airport with about 32 gallons remaining. A visual inspection of the airplane and accident site did not identify any signs of a fuel spill. A postaccident examination of the airplane's fuel tanks and system revealed only trace amounts of fuel. Additionally, the examination of the engine and airframe revealed no apparent leaks or abnormalities that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA512
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA512

Location