Accident Van's RV-3 N50NJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288133

Date:Sunday 29 August 2010
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N50NJ
MSN: 90
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newark Heath Airport, OH (KVTA)
Destination airport:Newark, OH (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing at his private airstrip. He indicated that as the airplane reached the critical touchdown point, the tailwheel impacted an obstruction at the end of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over. The pilot indicated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. The pilot stated that he thought the accident was a result of the airplane landing short of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, resulting in an undershoot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA504
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA504

Location