Accident Rutan Long-EZ N31939,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288134

Date:Sunday 29 August 2010
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31939
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:475 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Afton, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Afton Municipal Airport, WY (AFO/KAFO)
Destination airport:Richfield Municipal Airport, UT (KRIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a normal preflight inspection of his airplane, loaded baggage into the back seat, placed a canvas canopy cover on top of the baggage, and proceeded to take off. The pilot had not securely locked the canopy into the closed position. After accelerating to about 70 mph, the canopy partially opened, and the canvas cover exited the airplane. It impacted the pusher propeller and a blade shattered. The pilot aborted the takeoff but, due to vibrations, the nose wheel broke off before he was able to stop. During the sequence the airplane was substantially damaged by the fire. The pilot opined that a fuel line may have broken due to the severe engine vibration or an impact from the nose wheel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to securely lock the canopy prior to takeoff, which allowed the contents of the cabin to exit the airplane and damage the propeller. Contributing to the severity of the damage was the subsequent fire that ensued.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA437
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA437

Location