Accident Stinson 108-2 N9569K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288135

Date:Saturday 28 August 2010
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Glen Alsworth Jr
Registration: N9569K
MSN: 108-2569
Total airframe hrs:3106 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Alsworth, AK (AK51)
Destination airport:Port Alsworth, AK (AK51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a personal cross-country flight and had landed at an off-airport site. While taxiing to park, the right wheel broke and the plane tipped on its right wing. The right wing, wing spar, and aileron were damaged when the wing struck the ground. He reported no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. A postaccident examination of the broken wheel showed the center of the wheel casting adjacent to the inner bearing race had fractured around its circumference, and the casting piece and bearing race had separated from the wheel, allowing the axle to pivot. An examination at the National Transportation Safety Board's materials laboratory revealed features indicative of overstress separation of the flange. No indications of fatigue, corrosion or other preexisting conditions were noted.

Probable Cause: The overstress fracture and failure of a main landing gear wheel during landing, resulting in the right wing striking the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10LA081

Location