Accident Douglas XA2D-1 Skyshark 122988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288137

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1950
Time:
Type:Douglas XA2D-1 Skyshark
Owner/operator:Douglas Aircraft Co
Registration: 122988
MSN: 01/7045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edwards AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First prototype crashed while attempting to land on its 15th flight. Navy test pilot Lt Cmdr Hugh Wood, Jr (34).

Sources:

Douglas A2D Skyshark