Accident Cessna 172P N52071,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288139

Date:Saturday 28 August 2010
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: N52071
MSN: 17274406
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:10735 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bartlesville Municipal Airport, Osage County, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bartlesville Airport, OK (BVO/KBVO)
Destination airport:Grove Municipal Airport, OK (KGMJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a written statement received from the student pilot, during the takeoff roll and lift off from runway 17, the student pilot saw that the flaps were still extended to 30 degrees. He then retracted the flaps and the airplane began to drift to the left. He attempted to correct back to centerline, but was unable. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, continued across the field and impacted a perimeter fence. The empennage of the airplane was substantially damaged. An examination of the airplane and its systems, conducted by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff due to an improper flap setting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA513
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA513

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 2016 N52071 Bountiful Flight 0 Davis County east of Farmington, UT w/o

Location